Project

General

Profile

MNDeployment #8563

Scripps Institute of Oceanography Explorer

Added by Amy Forrester over 3 years ago. Updated over 3 years ago.

Status:
New
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
-
Target version:
-
Start date:
2018-04-18
Due date:
% Done:

0%

Latitude:
Longitude:
MN Description:
Base URL:
http://siox.sdsc.edu/
NodeIdentifier:
MN Tier:
Software stack:
MN_Date_Online:
Name:
Logo URL:
Date Upcoming:
Date Deprecated:
Information URL:
Version:

Description

Scripps Institute of Oceanography (SIO) Explorer includes five federated collections: SIO Cruises, SIO Historic Photographs, the Seamounts, Marine Geological Samples, and the Educator’s Collection, all part of the US National Science Digital Library (NSDL). Each collection represents a unique resource of irreplaceable scientific research. The effort is collaboration among researchers at Scripps, computer scientists from the San Diego Supercomputer Center (SDSC), and archivists and librarians from the UCSD Libraries. In 2005 SIOExplorer was extended to the Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution with the Multi-Institution Scalable Digital Archiving project, funded through the joint NSF/Library of Congress digital archiving and preservation program, creating a harvesting methodology and a prototype collection of cruises, Alvin submersible dives and Jason ROV lowerings.

AKA:
Scripps Explorer
SIOExplorer

History

#1 Updated by Amy Forrester over 3 years ago

  • per LT meeting 4/13/18

-Steve Diggs?, possibly relevant

Also available in: Atom PDF

Add picture from clipboard (Maximum size: 14.8 MB)