Project

General

Profile

MNDeployment #8556

OAFlux (WHOI)

Added by Amy Forrester over 3 years ago. Updated over 3 years ago.

Status:
New
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
-
Target version:
-
Start date:
2018-04-18
Due date:
% Done:

0%

Latitude:
Longitude:
MN Description:
Base URL:
http://oaflux.whoi.edu/
NodeIdentifier:
MN Tier:
Software stack:
MN_Date_Online:
Name:
Logo URL:
Date Upcoming:
Date Deprecated:
Information URL:
Version:

Description

The Objectively Analyzed air-sea Fluxes (OAFlux) project is a research and development project focusing on global air-sea heat, moisture, and momentum fluxes. The project is committed to produce high-quality, long-term, global ocean surface forcing datasets from the late 1950s to the present to serve the needs of the ocean and climate communities on the characterization, attribution, modeling, and understanding of variability and long-term change in the atmosphere and the oceans. - Links überprüft 14.6.2017 Re

AKA:
WHOI OAFlux Project
Objectively Analyzed air-sea Fluxes for the Global Oceans

History

#1 Updated by Amy Forrester over 3 years ago

  • per LT meeting 4/13/18

-NOAA, NASA funding

#2 Updated by Amy Forrester over 3 years ago

  • Subject changed from OAFlux to OAFlux (WHOI)

Also available in: Atom PDF

Add picture from clipboard (Maximum size: 14.8 MB)